estado do tempo
Today is saturday 24 october, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Ulmus x hollandica

Ulmus x hollandica Mill.

Family: Ulmaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus may derives from the Celtic elm, which, once Latinized (Ulmus) was applied by Linnaeus to these trees.
The adjective refers to the country from where the hybrid was obtained: Holland.

Common name: Huntingdon elm
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It is the result of the hybridization between Ulmus minor and Ulmus glabra, obtained for gardening purposes. It is widely cultivated; especially in the North of Spain.

Location in the garden:
There is a single specimen at the outer edge of the 'Ferradura' walk, in front of the Monument to Pais Lapido.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: