estado do tempo
Today is saturday 24 october, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Green ash, Red ash

Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marshall

Family: Oleaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus comes from Latin, but its specific origin is unknown.
Pennsylvanica refers to its country of origin.

Common name: Red ash, Green ash
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Compound Imparipinnate

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the Centre and West of North America, including the State of Pennsylvania.

Location in the garden:
There are very few specimens in the park, nearby the Southern Campus of the University of Santiago.

Location

Ratings: 1
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: