estado do tempo
Today is thursday 1 october, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Rhododendron simsii

Rhododendron simsii Planch

Family: Ericaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus stems from Greek; it was Latinized later, and was used to designate oleanders, roses and probably a species from this genus, which has grown wild around the Black Sea. In this language it means literally “arboreal rosebush”.
The adjective was named after John Sims (1749-1831), English doctor and botanist who founded the Linnaeus Society. He was also the editor of several magazines, among them, Botanical Magazine.

Common name: Indoor azalea
Description: Shrub
Leaf: Evergreen Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the northeast of Burma, China and Taiwan.

Location in the garden:
There are few specimens. They are located nearby the Church of El Pilar, next to the Oval pond and the playpen.

Location

Ratings: 4
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: