estado do tempo
Today is monday 28 september, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Quercus rubra

Quercus rubra L.

Family: Fagaceae

Name justification:
It is said that the origin of Quercus is Celtic. It has been translated as “beautiful tree”, but its real origin is Latin, from the name given to oaks by Romans.
The adjective referring to the species is related to the red colour its leaves present during autumn.

Common name: Red oak
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the East of North America: from the South of Canada to the mouth of Mississippi river. Its use as ornamental has been widely spread. It has grown wild escaping from cultivation, for example in some regions of the North of Spain, including Ourense and Pontevedra.

Location in the garden:
There is only one specimen in Oak Wood of Santa Susana, next to the church, is probably the result of a mistake in the species replanted.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: