estado do tempo
Today is saturday 26 september, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Quercus pyrenaica

Quercus pyrenaica Willd.

Family: Fagaceae

Name justification:
It is said that the origin of Quercus is Celtic. It has been translated as 'beautiful tree', but its real origin is Latin, from the name given to oaks by Romans.
The specific adjective indicates that it comes from the Pyrenees, but it is almost inexistent in this area. The adjective was a mistake made by C. L. Willdenow on the origin of the species. 

Common name: Pyrenean oak
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Semi-decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It is one of the European southern oaks. They are widely spread around the Iberian Peninsula and North of Africa (Morocco). In the Iberian Peninsula, it is frequently found in western and central regions, including Galicia. 

Location in the garden:
There are a few specimens at the Oak Wood of Santa Susana and along the 'Ferradura' walk and they are hybridized with oak (Quercus robur). This can be noticed on the marked basal lobes of the leaves. Due to its age, it can be affirmed they were planted at the same time as oak trees.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: