estado do tempo
Today is monday 30 november, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Prunus cerasifera

Prunus cerasifera Ehrh.

Family: Rosaceae

Name justification:
Prunus is the name of plum trees and similar species, having Greek origin and later adapted in Latin.
The literal translation of the specific adjective is 'cherry carrier'.

Common name: Cherry plum
Description: Small tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from Crimea, the Balkans and South-western Asia. Its specific gardening varieties are frequently cultivated.

Location in the garden:
There are specimens with purple leaves, pink flowers and red fruits (Prunus cerasifera var. pisardii (Carrière) C. K. Schneider). Besides this variety in the 'Alameda' Park there are also specimens with double flowers probably belonging to cultivar 'Festeri'. This variety is widely cultivated and it is popularly known as 'Pisard plum tree'. These so-called plum trees bear edible fruits that are similar to cherries.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: