estado do tempo
Today is thursday 26 november, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Prunus avium

Prunus avium L.

Family: Rosaceae

Name justification:
Prunus is the name of plum trees and similar species, having Greek origin and later adapted in Latin.
The Latin word avium means rough, isolated, lush and it refers to the lash forests created by this species. this adjective is also related with birds because they eat the fruits of these trees.

Common name: Sweet cherry, Wild cherry
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It probably comes from the West of Asia, although in Europe, West of Asia and North of Africa it is thought to grow wild. In Spain, the species is found in deciduous forests located at mountainous areas, especially on chalky floors. It is found on the four regions of Galicia. It is cultivated because of its fruits and also as an ornamental tree.

Location in the garden:
There is one specimen at the gardens of the Star Field.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: