estado do tempo
Today is tuesday 18 june, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Chamaecyparis pisifera

Chamaecyparis pisifera (Siebold & Zucc) Endl.

Family: Cupresaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus is composed by two Greek terms, chamai, small, and  kyparissos, the name of cypress. The adjective small does not refer to the size of the tree but to the size of its fruit, similar in shape to cypresses’ fruits, but smaller.  
The adjective of the species also refers to its fruits, similar to pea grains.

Common name: Sawara cypress
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Evergreen Scale-like

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the mountains of the Center and South of the isle of Hondo (Japan). About the middle of 19th century, J. G. Veitch brought this species to Holland. This was the first time it came to Europe.

Location in the garden:
The specimes that can be found are shrub-like and they are located at the corners of the threshing floors situated at the paths with palm trees. There were other four specimens growing at the corners of the Monument to Rosalía de Castro, but today disappeared.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: