estado do tempo
Today is thursday 1 october, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Salix babylonica

Salix babylonica L.

Family: Salicaceae

Name justification:
It has been thought that the name of the genus has a Celtic origin, deriving from sal, 'near', and lis, 'water', because this is its usual environment. The genus repeats the Latin name of these shrubs and trees: 'willows'.
The specific adjective refers to the origin of the species: Babylonia.

Common name: Weeping willow
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from Asia, probably from dry and semidry regions of Central and Northern China. However it is not possible to assert this option because it has been cultivated for such a long time that its natural area has been changed.

Location in the garden:
There are two specimens, one at the gardens of Méndez Núñez Monument and another one at the Oval pond near the Monument to Pais Lapido. Their branches and leaves are twisted and they belong to the cultivar ‘Tortuosa’.

Location

Ratings: 1
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: