estado do tempo
Today is saturday 26 september, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Prunus serrulata

Prunus serrulata Lindl.

Family: Rosaceae

Name justification:
Prunus is the name of plum trees and similar species, having Greek origin and later adapted in Latin.
The specific adjective refers to the sharpy shape of the leaves and foliar bracts

Common name: Japanese cherry, Hill cherry, Oriental cherry
Description: Small tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
In Japan it is a emblematic tree and it is considered that it represents the country. It is very cultivated in territories with warm temperatures of North America and Europe thanks to its easy cultivation and its aesthetic characteristics. In Galicia it is frequently used in ornamental gardening.
There are many cultivars, the one that appears in La Alameda  is 'Kanzan', with double hanging flowers.

Location in the garden:
It is located along the paths of the Star Field, at the beginning of the 'Alameda' Park. The specimens in the garden do not reach the maximum height (20 m).

Location

Ratings: 1
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: