estado do tempo
Today is thursday 26 november, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Philadelphus coronarius

Philadelphus coronarius L.

Family: Hidrangeaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus is dedicated to Ptolomeus II of Egypt (4th and 3rd centuries  B.C.), known as Philadelphos (the one who loves his sister) by Greeks, because he repudiated his wife Arsinoe I in order to marry his sister Arsinoe II, both daughters of Lisimacus.
Coronarius means with a crown shape in Latin.

Common name: Mock orange
Description: Shrub
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the South-eastern Europe and Asia Minor. It is commonly used for gardening.

Location in the garden:
There are only three specimens, two of them overhead the A Mona Fountain and the third which leads to the O Pombal street.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: