estado do tempo
Today is tuesday 26 january, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

American tulip tree, Tulip tree

Liriodendron tulipifera L.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Name justification:
The genus name comes from the Greek leirion, iris, because its flowers are lifted up like iris.
The adjective means exactly “tulip carrier”, because these flowers are similar to the ones produced by those bulbed plants.

Common name: Tulip tree, American tulip tree
Description:
Tall tree
Leaf:
Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the East of North America, including the State of Virginia.

Location in the garden:
There is only one specimen, at the end of the staircase which starts from the Church of El Pilar and leads to the platform of the 'Ferradura' walk.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: