estado do tempo
Today is thursday 26 november, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Nyssa sylvatica

Nyssa sylvatica Marshall

Family: Nisaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus is linked to the mount Niza, where, according to the Greek mythology, the nymphs of the water of fertility cared for Dionysus as wet nurses.
Sylvatica means that it is common from jungles and forests, that is, wild.

Common name: Blackgum
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Evergreen Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
Although the genus is distributed throughout North America and China, the species is native from the East of the United Status of America.

Location in the garden:
There is only one specimen which is located in front of the Oval pond.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: