estado do tempo
Today is tuesday 25 june, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Callistemon rigidus

Callistemon rigidus R. Br.

Family: Mirtaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus comes from the Greek word kallos, beautiful and stemon, stamen, because they are very eye-catching and they give character to the flower.
Rigidus makes reference to the rigidity of its leaves.

Common name: Bottle brush
Description: Small tree
Leaf: Evergreen Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the Antipodes, specifically in New Wales and South of Queensland, in Australia.

Location in the garden:
There is only one specimen and it is located at the right of the bandstand, at the entrance to the Lions walk.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: