estado do tempo
Today is wednesday 26 june, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Acacia melanoxylon

Acacia melanoxylon R. Br.

Family: Mimosaceae

Name justification:
Acacia comes from the Greek name akakia, which is the name given to a prickly tree in Egypt.
The specific adjective is a name composed by two Greek words: melanos, black and xylon, wood. 

Common name: Tasmanian blackwood
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Evergreen Broad Entire Compound Paripinnate

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the Southeast of Australia and Tasmania. It is cultivated as ornamental. In Spain, it has grown wild in Galicia and Santander.

Location in the garden:
There is a row of trees with some spaces nearby the Compostela avenue.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 2.3333333333333
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: