estado do tempo
Today is tuesday 16 july, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Sequoia sempervirens

Sequoia sempervirens (Lam.) Endl.

Family: Taxodiaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus is dedicated to a mix-raced Cherokee who was called on his mother tongue Sequoiah or Seequayah.
Sempervirens means evergreen.

Common name: Giant sequoia, Coast redwood
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Evergreen Acicular

Origin and distribution:
It comes from a narrow strip on the East of the United States of America: from Oregon to California. It is cultivated as forestry and ornamental species.

Location in the garden:
There is a single but magnificent specimen. It is located at the right corner of the entrance of 'Porta Faxeira', one of the former city gates.

Location

Ratings: 4
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: