estado do tempo
Today is monday 17 june, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Calocedrus decurrens

Calocedrus decurrens (Torr.) Florin

Family: Cupresaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus is composed by the Greek word kallos, beautiful, applied to Cedrus, cedar. It can be translated as beautiful cedar. 
Decurrens makes reference to the shape of its scales, which roll through the stem from the point where they are inserted so they are decurrent. 

Common name: Incense cedar
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Evergreen Scale-like

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the Centre and West of the United States of America, with a natural area from Oregon to California. It is cultivated as a tree for wood and as ornamental.

Location in the garden:
There is only one specimen. It has great high and appearance. It is situated at the central path, at the right side of the Monument to Rosalía de Castro.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 1.3333333333333
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: