estado do tempo
Today is monday 16 september, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Deutzia gracilis

Deutzia gracilis Siebold & Zucc.

Family: Saxifragaceae

Name justification:
The genus is dedicated to Johann van der Deutz, Linneo’s successor in the Botany Chair of the University of Uppsala.
Gracilis is a Latin term that means graceful, slender.

Common name: Slender pride of Rochester
Description: Shrub
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
The genus is Asiatic, with species widely disseminated from the Himalayas to Japan. The species is Japanese.

Location in the garden:
There are two beautiful specimens growing around the Monument to 'A Leiteira'.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: