estado do tempo
Today is wednesday 16 april, it is 10ºC and slightly cloudy in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Ulmus pumila

Ulmus pumila L.

Family: Ulmaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus may derives from the Celtic elm, which, once Latinized (Ulmus) was applied by Linnaeus to these trees.
In Latin Pumila means small, of short height, referring to its size in contrast with the other species of the genus.

Common name: Siberian elm
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
The species comes from Central Asia, East of Siberia, Mongolia, North of China and Korea. It is widely cultivated as ornamental or as a road tree, because of its resistance to Dutch elm disease.

Location in the garden:
There are two specimens located at the external edge of the 'Ferradura' walk, in front of the Monument to Pais Lapido.

Location

Ratings: 1
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on:
What do you think?
You have to register in order to comment.
Enter your username and password here.