estado do tempo
Today is tuesday 17 september, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Euonymus japonicus

Euonymus japonicus L. fil.

Family: Celastraceae

Name justification:
In Greek, the name of the genus means “nice omen”. This meaning is ironic because the name was used in order to designate a tree that made animals which eat from it die, as it is said by the ancient authors Teofrast and Plinius referring to the European species of the same genus.
Japonicus, Japanese, refers to its country of origin.

Common name: Spindle tree
Description: Shrub
Leaf: Evergreen Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It came from Japan to Europe. It was introduced as ornamental by the end of the 19th century, thanks to its qualities, especially to its brilliant evergreen leaves. It can be found grown wild in different places of Europe and it sometimes grows spontaneously in the regions of Lugo and Ourense.

Location in the garden:
The specimen located nearby the Monument to 'A Leiteira' has branches with variegated and all green leaves.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: