estado do tempo
Today is sunday 22 september, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Cupressus macrocarpa

Cupressus macrocarpa Hartw.

Family: Cupresaceae

Name justification:
Cupressus is the Latin name for cypress. Some authors say that this name comes from the Greek name of Ciprus island, where these trees are very common. Another theory says that it is related to Telefo’s son, whose name was Kyparissos, who was he was transformed in a cypress by Apollo.
Macrocarpa is a Latin word composed by two terms which mean big fruit.

Common name: Monterrey cypress
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Evergreen Scale-like

Origin and distribution:
There are small forests near Monterrey and San Francisco (California). It is said that it was introduced in Spain by Franciscans. There are exceptional specimens in the monastery of San Francisco, Muros (A Coruña). It is cultivated as ornamental.

Location in the garden:
There was a row of these cypresses in the 'Alameda' Park. parallel to the gardens of Méndez Núñez Monument. Nowadays only two of them remain there and they are deformed and broken because of the going by of the time and environmental damage.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
  • 2.3333333333333
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Share it on: