estado do tempo
Today is tuesday 17 september, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Cupressus lusitanica

Cupressus lusitanica Mill.

Family: Cupresaceae

Name justification:
Cupressus is the Latin name for cypress. Some authors say that this name comes from the Greek name of Ciprus island, where these trees are very common. Another theory says that it is related to Telefo’s son, whose name was Kyparissos, who was transformed in a cypress by Apollo.
Lusitanica, from Lusitania (Portugal). The adjective of the species refers to its description with materials from this country, where it was cultivated (but it is not native from this land).

Common name: Portuguese cypress
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Evergreen Scale-like

Origin and distribution:
It comes from Mexico, Guatemala and Costa Rica.

Location in the garden:
There are two specimens next to the Church of El Pilar.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: