estado do tempo
Today is saturday 24 august, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Cordyline australis

Cordyline australis (G. Forst.) Endl.

Family: Agavaceae

Name justification:
The genus has got this name because Kordyline means club, mallet in Greek, and was given due to its trunk shape.
Australis refers to its area of origine, in the Antipodes.

Common name: Cabbage palm
Description: Small tree
Leaf: Evergreen Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
The genus comes from the Southern Hemisphere: South America, New Zeland, Australia, New Guinea and the isles of the Pacific Ocean. Cordyline australis comes from New Zeland. It is frequently cultivated as an ornamental species.

Location in the garden:
There are two beautiful specimens, symmetrically located, at both sides of the bandstand. There is another specimen growing at the beginning of the 'Ferradura' walk, nearby the Kindergarden.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: