estado do tempo
Today is wednesday 26 june, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Campsis radicans

Campsis radicans (L.) Seem.

Family: Bignoniaceae

Name justification:
The name comes from the Greek Kampsis, which means “to bend”. The author gave it this name because stamens bend meeting between themselves at their apex.
Radicans makes reference to the ability of its stems of emitting adventitious roots. 

Common name: Trumpet creeper, Trumpet vine, Cow itch
Description: Climbing plant
Leaf: Decidious Broad Compound Imparipinnate

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the East of the United States and it has grown wild in some places out of the country, including some Spanish provinces, but not the Galician ones.

Location in the garden:
There is only one specimen which climbs through a granite pile. It is located among a line of rosebushes which lead to the Juan Carlos I avenue.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: