estado do tempo
Today is sunday 22 september, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Acer palmatum

Acer palmatum Thunb.

Family: Aceraceae

Name justification:
Acer is the Latin name for the trees belonging to this genus.
The specific adjective derives form the palmed shape of its leaves.

Common name: Japanese maple
Description: Small tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from China, Korea and Japan. It is cultivated as ornamental in small gardens.

Location in the garden:
There is a specimen of a certain appearance in the left side of the bandstand and another, hardly a shrub, nearby the Faculty of Chemistry.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: