'Festas da Ascensión 2019'
[Fiestas]
'Festas da Ascensión 2019'
29/05/2019 - 02/06/2019
print cuaderno de viaje

Celebration of the Ascensión festive celebrations. The programme includes a wide range of musical styles, activities for young a lot of attractions in the Alameda.

In 2019 Compostela will celebrate the 'Ascension' from May 29 to June 2, with a program designed for a diverse public and in which all activities will be free. There will be eight major concerts in the squares of Quintana and Toural, many proposals for the family audience and activities that are already part of the tradition.


PROGRAM

Wednesday, May 29

12.00 pm. Shot of bombs announcing the start of the Ascensión festive celebrations

12.30 pm. 'COMPARSA DE CABEZUDOS': Teatro Principal. Tour through Rua Nova, Praza das Praterías, Fonseca, Franco, Praza do Toural, Rua Nova, Caldeirería, Praza de Abastos, Praza de Cervantes, San Agustín, Casas Reais, Rúa Travesa, Preguntoiro, Fonte Sequelo and Rúa Nova.

8.30 pm. LALI AYGUADÉ: Praza de San Martiño Pinario | Contemporary dance.

9.30 pm. LOS 40 POP: Praza da Quintana | Free admission until full capacity | Presented by Tony AguilarRoi Méndez, Ana Guerra, Nill Moliner, Ana Mena, Carlos Right & Dani Fernández.

11.00 pm. ORCHESTRA CLAXON: Alameda.                      

11.00 pm. DAVIDE SALVADO “AMARELO” [MUSIC]: Praza do Toural | Free entry.

 


Thursday, May 30

DAY OF THE ASCENSION

12.30 pm. 'COMPARSA DE CABEZUDOS': Teatro Principal. Tour through Rúa Nova, Praza das Praterías, Fonseca, Franco, Praza do Toural, Rúa Nova, Caldeirería, Praza de Abastos, Praza de Cervantes, San Agustín, Casas Reais, Rúa Travesa, Preguntoiro, Fonte Sequelo and Rúa Nova.

12.30 pm. VERMOUTH SESSION "MARTIÑA SOÑADORA" [MUSIC IN FAMILY ]: Praza de Cervantes.  

1.00 pm. VERMOUTH SESSION BRASSICA RAPA [MÚSICA]: Praza de Cervantes.

6.00 pm. CIRCO NO ATO “A SALTO ALTO” [CIRCUS]: Praza Roxa.

FOLK ON THE STREET

Praza de Santo Agostiño: 6.00 pm. Brincadeira | 6.30 pm. Colexiata do Sar | 7.00 pm. Cantigas e Agarimos |  7.30 pm. Ultreia.

Praza do Toural: 6.00 pm. Ultreia | 6.30 pm. Cantigas e Agarimos | 7.00 pm. Brincadeira | 7.30 pm. Colexiata do Sar.

Praza de Cervantes: 6.00 pm. Cantigas e Agarimos  | 6.30 pm. Ultreia | 7.00 pm. Colexiata do Sar | 7.30 pm. Brincadeira.

Praza do Obradoiro: 6.00 pm. Colexiata do Sar | 6.30 pm. Brincadeira | 7.00 pm. Ultreia | 7.30 pm. Cantigas e Agarimos.

Acibechería: 8.00 pm. Joint performance FOLK ON THE STREET.

8.00 pm. MUNICIPAL BAND OF MUSIC & ODAIKO “Vaia Banda”:  Praza das Praterías.

10.00 pm. LORCA NAMORADO: Praza da Quintana | Free entry [Abe Rábade | Salvador Sobral | Kike Morente | Arcángel |  Marcelo DoBode | Davide Salvado | Susana Seivane]

10.30 pm. ORCHESTRA SATÉLITES: Alameda

11.30 pm. GERMÁN DÍAZ AND BENXAMÍN OTERO “13 CANCIÓNS BONITAS” [MUSIC]: Praza do Toural | Free entry


ASCENSION CABALAR COMPETITION 2019:  `Mercado Nacional de Ganado de Santiago (Amio)´

INSCRIPTION

09.30 am. Opening of inscriptions                 

COMPETITION `ANDADURA GALEGA DE TRADICIÓN'                                   

10.00 am. Competition `andadura galega Serrada´ 

10.30 am. Competition `andadura galega Chapeada´                         

MORPHOLOGICAL COMPETITIONS OF PURE GALICIAN RACE 

11.00 am. Morphological Competition of Pure Galician Race. Section stallions over 3 years.

11.30 am. Morphological Competition of Pure Galician Race. Section mares over 3 years.

MORPHOLOGICAL COMPETITIONS OF PONIS            

 12.00 pm. Morphological competition open to all races of ponies

MORPHOLOGICAL COMPETITION OF HORSES AND YEGUAS `PERCHERONES´

12.30 pm. Morphological Competition of Horses and yeguas `percherones´

1.00 pm. Awards and trophies

1.10 a 2.30 pm. Great equestrian show of dressage

2.30 pm. End of Cabalar Fair

 

Friday the 31st

1.00 pm. ZELTIA “IREVIRE” [MUSIC]: Praza de Cervantes | Free entry.

6.00 pm. XLIII KEY TROPHY:  Association `Xogadores da Chave de Santiago´ | Alameda (in front of the Santa Susana nursery).

6.30 pm. SWING WORKSHOP: Praza de Cervantes.

6.30 pm. SAMBIOSIS. BATUCADA: Puente Castro - Xeneral Pardiñas | 7.00 pm. República do Salvador | 7.30 pm. Praza Roxa.

8.30 pm. SWING: Praza de Cervantes | Free entry.

9.00 pm. SUSANA SEIVANE: Praza da Quintana | Free entry.

10.30 pm. ORCHESTRA DILEMA: Alameda

11.00 pm. BAIUCA LIVE BAND A/V SHOW  [Alejandro Guillán | Xosé Lois Romero | Andrea Montero | Adrián Canoura] Praza da Quintana | Free entry.

11.00 pm. NAJLA SHAMI “ELA SABE A SOL” [MÚSICA]: Praza do Toural | Free entry.

 


Saturday 1 June

`A FESTA NO TEATRO PRINCIPAL´:  Micro shows

11.30 am. INACIO VILARIÑO: Rodari Rodari (puppets).

11.30 am. YOLANDA CASTAÑO: Storytelling in verse (poetry).

11.30 am. PÉREZ&FERNÁNDEZ: A Tortoise, a dog, two monsters an a picnic (puppets).

11.30 am. SERVANDO BARREIRO: The songs of the bardo Abelarlo (stories and music).

13.00 pm.  LYDIA BOTANA: From here to there (music).

17.00 pm. ANXO MOURE: Tell me a movie (stories and movies).

17.00 pm. XAROPE TULÚ: Mi first trip (theater).

17.00 pm. SALETA FERNÁNDEZ: Bread with chocolate (stories).

17.00 pm. FANI TRIANA: Illusionist (magic).

18.30 pm. CHARO PITA: In the country of the wind (music).

Invitations can be picked up at the theater box office starting on May 21st from 6:00 - 9:00 p.m.

50 ANOS ALÓ: San Martiño Pinario.

12.00 pm. Start of the party and photocall | Past businesses memories | Opening of Casa da Troia, with free admission to all those who dress period (1969).

1.00 pm. Charanga BB+.

2.00 pm. Vermouth session by Dani Barreiro & Friends.

4.00 a 8.00 pm. Popular games.

5.30 pm. `Las parábolas de Pakolas´.

7.30 pm. Municipal Music Band with Odaiko.

9.30 pm. Cuban dances by Marcos Pombo.

10.30 pm. Los Mecánicos.                            

1.00 pm. XOANA “DARDOS” [MUSIC]: Praza de Cervantes  |  Free entry.

2.00 pm. `XXII FIESTA PARA LOS MAYORES´ 

Food and then musical performance: DÚO CHARADA  Recinto Feiral de Amio | 7,50 €  (Tickets can be purchased at the Theater box office: From May 20 to June 1. Hours: 11.00 h - 14.00 pm.).

4.00 pm. XLIII TORNEO DE LA LLAVE: Association `Xogadores da Chave de Santiago´ | Alameda.

8.30 pm. VI CYCLE MUSIC OF CHAMBER IN CITIES HERITAGE OF HUMANITY 2

Quinteto Ricercata de EY: Juan Cossío, flute; Yeimi Leguizamón, oboe; Ángel Martín, clarinet; María Bernal, bassoon e Antonio Lasheras, horn.

Cloister of San Martiño Pinario (Invitations can be picked up at the theater box office starting on May 21st from 6:00 - 9:00 p.m.).

9.00 pm. NOVEDADES CARMINHAPraza da Quintana | Entrada libre.

10.30 pm. ORCHESTRA ATENAS: Alameda.

11.00 h. `DE MAR A MAR: MÚSICA DO MEDITERRÁNEO AO PACÍFICO´: Praza do Toural | Free entry.

 

Sunday June 2

12.00 pm. CONCERT MUNICIPAL BAND OF MUSIC:  Rúa Ramón Cabanillas.

12.30 pm. SIRA AND THE ROBOT with Mark Wiersma and Miguel  Mosqueira  [MUSIC IN FAMILY]: Praza de Cervantes |  Free entry.

1.00 pm. CHICHARRÓN “CANCIONES CLÍNICAS”: Praza de Cervantes | Free entry.

1.30 – 3.00 pm. AFROBRASILIAN PERCUSSION 

 Departure from Praza das Praterías, Rúa do Vilar and finish at Praza do Toural (Batebatuke Festival).

7.00 pm. CORALS IN THE STREET: Praza das Praterías | Amigos de Compostela  | Coto da Nai | Hermano Gómez | La Salle | Santa Susana | Ponte Mantible  | Xúbilo | Cantorum Compostellana Coniunctio.

From May 16 to Sunday, June 2. EXHIBITION: "HISTORY AND TRADITION OF THE HORSE CAR": Área Central.


+Info

Image gallery

'Festas da Ascensión 2019'
'Festas da Ascensión 2019'

More information

Location
localización
Start date
29/05/2019
Finish date
02/06/2019