estado do tempo
Today is wednesday 22 may, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Sophora japonica

Sophora japonica L.

Family: Fabaceae

Name justification:
The history of the name of the genus is not very clear, but it probably comes from Arabic, making reference to a plant with yellow flowers, whose name is sufayra o sophera. When describing the genus, Linnaeus linked it to a plant of the same family, with flowers of the same colour.
Japonica, refers to the oriental country from where it comes from.

Common name: Japanese pagoda tree
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Decidious Broad Compound Imparipinnate

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the Centre, North and Northeast of China, Korea and Japan. It was introduced in Europe by Bernard de Jussieu, by mid 18th century. It was widely spread as an ornamental but it has grown wild in some places.

Location in the garden:
There is a magnificent specimen in front of the two eucalyptus of the 'Letras Galegas' walk, and two more, belonging to the cultivar ‘Pendula’, at the gardens of Méndez Núñez.

Location

Ratings: 2
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: