estado do tempo
Today is wednesday 22 may, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Magnolia grandiflora

Magnolia grandiflora L.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus was named after Pierre Magnol, in the 17th and 18th centuries. He was a French botanist who ran the botanic garden of Montpellier, and he was the one who defined the current concept of botanic family.
Grandiflora means, as it is easy to understand, with big flowers.

Common name: Evergreen magnolia
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Evergreen Broad Entire

Origin and distribution:
It comes from the low lands of the Southeast of the United States of America. It was probably introduced in Europe by Henry Compton, Bishop of London, and its culture rapidly disseminated as an ornamental plant. Today it is very common in gardens.

Location in the garden:
There are some specimens scattered in several garden areas: next to the entrance to the Lions walk, the area in front of 'Porta Faxeira', one of the city gates, a specimen isolated in the gardens of Méndez Núñez Monument, in front of the Church of El Pilar, and at the slope that leads to the Douglas firs.

Location

Ratings: 1
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: