estado do tempo
Today is friday 19 july, it is ºC and in Santiago
  • galego
  • español
  • english

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana (A. Murray) Parl.

Family: Cupresaceae

Name justification:
The name of the genus is composed by two Greek terms, chamai, small, and  kyparissos, which means cypress. The adjective small does not refer to the size of the tree but to the size of its fruit, similar in shape to cypresses’ fruits, but smaller.
This species was named after Peter Lawson, a gardener who promoted botanical expeditions to the American shores of the Pacific Ocean about the middle of the 19th century. The American Anfrew Murray collected seeds in this land and introduced the plant in Europe.

Common name: Lawson cypress
Description: Tall tree
Leaf: Evergreen Scale-like

Origin and distribution:
It is a species native to the West of the United States of America. It is widely cultivated as a forestry species or as an ornamental.

Location in the garden:
Most specimens are growing along the avenue surrounding the Southern and Western slope in the Paseo da 'Ferradura' walk. There is another one at the threshing floors in front of the Institute San Clemente, replacing others that existed in this area. Some of these specimens have considerably tall and wide trunks.

Location

Ratings: 3
How much did you like this entry?
How much did you like this entry?
Share it on: